Affiliations
PhD Students, 20 Current, Active
Julie Gavran, Chair, History of the Essay, Nature Writing, 2009+
Jill Aston, Literature and the Environment, 2009+
Lauren Dixon, Chair, Embodiment, Literature and the Environment, 2008+ (Quals, F2009)
Caroline Bolt, 19th-c Brit and Am. Literature and Idea of Happiness, 2009+
Thomasina Hickman, Chair, 19th-c Gothic novel, 2009+
Abigail Manuel, Utopian/Dystopian literature, 2009+
Luke Lafitte, Popular Science Writing, 2008+ (Quals, Sum2009)
Serin Hetou, 19th C. Am. Lit - Frontier (Quals, Sp2009)
Jennifer Jeffrey, Newtonian alchemy, 2008+ (comm. pending)
Heidi Xiong, Art and Science of Leonardo, 2008+ (comm. pending)
Stacey Donald, 19th-c British Novel, 2008+
Sumathi Ananthakrishnan, 19th-c British-Indian History, 2007+
Shazia Ali, Victorian History and Culture, 2006+ (Quals, 2008?)
Jaime Jordan, Chair, Victorian Literature, 2006+ (Quals, 2008)
Nina Serebrianik, Medieval History and Culture, 2006+ (Quals 2008?)
Susan Rushing Adams, Chair, History of Women and Medicine, 2005+ (Quals, 2009)
Kristin VanNamen, Co-Chair, creative project - novel, 2005+ (Quals, 2008?)
Rosarita Khadija Lubag, Rhetoric of Science Textbooks - Philippines, 2005+
Patrick Dennis, Chair, Medieval History and Philosophy of Science (Quals, 2005), 2003+
Jamie Wheeler, Co-Chair, Steinbeck's Women (Quals, 2005), 2004+
Deborah Scally, Chair, Women, Anime and Film (Quals, 2005) 2004+
PhD Students, 19 Graduated
Pia Jakobsson, 18th c. English and American Women Writers, (Quals 2006), 2003-09
Shari Childers, Chair, Women and Nature, 2005-2008
Darlene Leifson, Chair, Creativity and Performance, 2004-2008
James King, Hannah Arendt, History and Philosophy of Science, 2005-2008
Hannah Swamidoss, Victorian Popular Science for Children, 2005-2008
Christopher Speck, Chair, Loren Eiseley's Concept of Time (Quals, 2004), 2003-2007
Adrian Cook, Representations and Performance of the Matrix (Quals, 2005), 2004-2006
Mark Watney, epic poetry and C.S. Lewis, 2004-2006
Charles Kroll, creative project - novel, 2001-2006
Patricia Chogugudza, Chair, African Women in Lit and Culture, 2003-2005
Tonja Wissinger, Chair, Women, Literature and Medicine, 1995-2004
Troy Camplin, Complex Systems and Aesthetics, 2003-2004
Evelyn Montgomery, Great Plains Literature, History, Domestic Spaces (Quals, 2001), 1998-2004
M. Wayne Cooper, MD, Chair, History of Medical Ethics and Literature of Medicine (Quals, 2001), 1999-03
Yongzhao Deng, Comparative Approach to Chinese Medicine, 2001-03
Charlotte Hough, Early Modern Utopian Fiction, 2001-03
Michele Marshall, Chair, Katherine Philips and Early Modern Women's Literature, 1996-03
Chad Hansen, History of Ancient Astronomy: Planetary Mythology (Quals, 2001), 2000-2001.
Jonathan Wade, Science Fiction, Technology and Comparative Law, 1994-98.
PhD Students, 3 on Leave of Absence or Status unknown
Kim Ford, Women's Lit and Culture, 2006+ (status unknown)
Melody Sadjadi, Chair, Women in Medicine, 2005+ (leave of absence)
Diana Gingo, Women in Film and Literature, 2003+ (status unknown)
PhD Students, 6 Left Program or Changed Committees
Suzanne Gabriel (left program)
Elizabeth Coker, Victorian Literature, 2006 (changed committees)
Joe Hinman, Science, Religion, Literature - Enlightenment (Qualifying exams, 2001), 1994-2005 (left program)
Darby Grande, History of Women in Physics, (left program)
Annette Hoines, Concepts of Superorganism in History of Biology and Culture, 2000+ (status unknown)
R. A. Cantrell, Shakespeare's Latinity and Geographical Allusions, 2000-2002 (left program)
MA Students, 2 Current, Active
April Walker, Wright Morris and Phototext, 2010 (comm. pending)
Janet Fairfield, Dickens and Social Miasma, 2006+ (Spr 10 def. pending)
MA Students, 32 Graduated
Stacey Knepp, Lucian's Cosmic Voyage, 2008-09
Sara Keeth, Jane Austen, Women's Literature, 2006-2007
Sumathi Ananthakrishnan, 19th-c History, 2006-2007
Meghan Lee, Chair, 2007
Dessie Sanders, American Literature and Bible, 2006+
Tammy Brightwell, Chair, Masters-Teaching: Science Fiction, 2006.
(Alice) Claire Burrows, Chair, 2005-2006.
Julie Whitley, Oscar Wilde; Professional MA, 2006.
Matthew Braddock, Chair, Hardy's Critique of Christianity, Simone de Beauvoir's Ethics, 2005.
Kim Garcia, Chair, Nature and Poetry, 2004-2005
John Araiza, Chair, Frontier Gothic and George Orwell, 2003 (converted to new MA)
Dana Turner, Chair, Women in Frontier Literature, History and Film, 2003-2004
John Altom, Co-Chair, Aristotle's Ethics and Atomic Bomb; Reading Technology, 2002-03
Nicholas Boeving, Chair, Science and Religion; Perspectives on Holocaust, 2002-03
Suzanne Gabriel, Shakespeare and Psychology, 18-19th c. psychology, 2003
Darby Grande, Chair, Gender, Science and Autobiography; Holocaust Biographies, 2001-03
Deborah Scally, Chair, Cross-Dressing in Shakespeare; Female Heroes in Children's Lit., 1999-2003
Jamie Wheeler, Chair, Ma in Grapes of Wrath; Lozen: Woman Warrior, 2001-03
Bethany Lee, Creative Portfolio: Poetry and Poetic Process, 2002.
Christopher Speck, Chair, Loren Eiseley's Theory of Time; Camus's Theodicy, 1999-2002.
Rosarita "Kaj" Lubag, Chair, Michael Wigglesworth; Italian Women and Culture, 2002.
Shari Childers, Co-Chair, Thomas Shadwell and Courtship; Camus's Absurd, 2001-2002.
Patrick Dennis, Chair, Faith and Reason in Eco and Hardy; Early Modern Concepts of Sci-fic Method, 2001-2002.
Sharon Duncan, Chair, George Eliot, Medical and Social Reform, 2001-2002.
Shanda Cayton, Chair, Influence of Milton on E. Barrett Browning's "Aurora Leigh," 2001.
Jennifer Kraemer, Chair, Companionate Marriage in 19th-c. Literature, Fall, 2001.
Kristi Wesloh, Chair, John Donne and Astronomy; E. Barrett Browning and Muse, 1998-2001.
Kelly Martin, Chair, Ancient Hymn of Demeter: Feminist/Masculinist, 1999-2000.
Mary Beth Weed, History of Early Modern Medicine and Literature, 1999-2000.
Cathy Mathers, 19th-c Literature, Women and Medicine, 1998-99.
Natalie Delker, Chair, Artificial Intelligence and 20th-c Literature, 1996-98.
Lori Eaton, Chair, Satanic Heroes in Literary History, 1996-97.
MA Students, 6 Left Program, Changed Committees, or Transferred
Tim Webber, Shakespeare and Samuel Johnson, 2005- (status unknown)
Karen Bartlett, Creative Portfolio: Drama (left program)
Dietrich Volkland, Native American culture (left program)
Cecelia Walter (changed topic and committees)
Mark Dixon, transferred to graduate program at another school
Tim Haynes, Chair, Technology/Culture, 2000-2002; transferred to MIT's Science Writing Program, inaugural class with major scholarship/stipend support.
Service on 15 Honors committees, to-date; Chair of 9
Christopher Cassity, Chair, The Epistemology of Detection in 19th-c Literature, 2009 (did not complete)
Jade Milton, the Novel, 2008+ (status unknown)
Missy Luton, Chair, Cultural Representations of Gen-X, 2007.
David Cheng, Shakespeare and Beauty, 2006.
Kim Conaty, Chair, Early Modern Scientific Utopias, 2006.
Mark Walser, Literature, culture, cosmology in Australia, 2005+ (status unknown).
Shazia Ali, Bronte's Wuthering Heights, 2005.
Heather Taylor, Chair, Loren Eiseley: Paleontology and Poetry, 2001.
Shari Boggus, Chair, Tess and Natural Law, 2000.
Deborah Scally, Chair, Female Heroes in Children's Fantasy Literature, 1999-2000.
Robert Griffin, Chair, Salvador Dali and his Aesthetic Philosophy of Human Nature, 1999.
Anne Warmus, Chair, Tragedy and Comedy in Regional Literature, 1998.
Brian Worrall, Chair, Utopian/Dystopian Literature, 1997-98.
Emily Armstrong, Early Modern Science and Culture, 1996 (did not complete).
Sloan Rawlins, Law and Literature, 1995.