Exhibition Record
2020 Mental Pictures, COM Art Gallery, College of the Mainland, Texas City TX (solo)
Light Waves, SP/N Gallery, Richardson TX (Marilyn Waligore, curator)
8th Annual International Combined Caucus Exhibition, BOX 13 Artspace, Houston TX (Zackery Drucker, juror)
Overwhelming (Im)possibilities, West Loop Center Gallery, Houston Community College, Houston TX (Haley Berkman Karren, juror)
New Photography II: National Juried Exhibition, Academy Art Museum, Easton MD, (Philip Brookman, juror)
Female in Focus, The Gallery at the Carnegie Center for Creativity, Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins CO (Lisa Volpe, juror; Juror's Honorable Mention)
EXISTIMOS - We Exist, Dab Art Co., Ciudad de México, México, and Artsy.net (Micheal Swank, juror)
2019 This Is 40: 500X 40th Anniversary Exhibition, 500x Gallery, Dallas TX
2018 Vignette Art Fair, Women’s Museum, Dallas TX (Erin Murphy, curator)
The Faculty, Fort Worth Community Art Center, Fort Worth TX (Art Tooth, curators)
Mental Pictures, Fort Worth Community Art Center, Fort Worth TX (solo)
Environmental Portraits, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury VT (Elizabeth Avedon, juror)
CHAOS!!! 2018, Ro2 Art, Dallas (invitational)
2017 Critical Mass: UTD Alumni Show, SP/N Gallery, Richardson TX (Invitational)
This, That, and the Other: SPESC Chapter Educators Exhibition, Cultivate 7twelve, Waco TX (Deb Lillie, juror)
For the Benefit of the People: The National Park Service in Wyoming, Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne (long-term installation curated by the NPS)
CHAOS!!! 2017, Ro2 Art, Dallas (invitational)
Significance Imposed, Kettle Art, Dallas TX (Steven and Erin Reeves, curators)
2016 9th Annual International Juried Plastic Camera Show, RayKo, San Francisco CA (Ann Jastrab, juror)
Bighorn Artists in Residence, Plaza Diane Community Center; Powell WY
Animalia, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury VT (Traer Scott, juror)
Texasville (Revisited), Lillian Bradshaw Gallery, Dallas Public Library (solo)
Out for Summer Vacation, ART7, Fort Worth (Nancy Lamb, juror)
Our Open Road, Don’t Smile,
www.dont-smile.com (Melissa Kreider, curator)
CHAOS!!! 2016, Ro2 Art, Dallas (invitational)
2015 Art in the Metroplex, Fort Worth Community Arts Center (Peter Doroshenko, juror)
One by One, ATAMA, Dallas (Trey Hill, curator)
Chaos!!! Small Works, Ro2 Art, Dallas (invitational)
Booked, Ghost Town Arts Collective, Ida Green Gallery, Sherman TX
Phoneography, fotofoto gallery, Huntington, NY (Dan Burkholder, juror)
Alternative Process, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middleburry VT, Online Annex (Amy Holmes-George, juror)
Plan X: A Members Show, 500X Gallery, Dallas (Erin and Elissa Stafford, curators)
The silent air of ruin is fragile. 500X Gallery, Dallas (solo)
8th Annual International Juried Plastic Camera Show, RayKo, San Francisco CA (Ann Jastrab, juror)
#MobilePhotoNow, Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus OH (Josh Johnson, Kevin Kuster, jurors; Tyler Cann, CMA Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, curator)
I tried to follow Eleanor Antin. I only got halfway. Upstairs Project Space, 500X Gallery, Dallas (collaboration with Devyn Gaudet)
2014 Sugar Rush, En Em Art Space, Sacramento CA (Rhonda Coleman, juror)
Ripe Produce: 500X Members Show, 500X Gallery, Dallas
From the Faraway Nearby, Clyde H. Wells Fine Arts Center, Tarleton State University, Stephenville TX (Chris Ireland, curator)
She Wore Red, 500X Gallery, Dallas (solo)
Artspace 111 Regional Juried Exhibition, Artspace 111, Fort Worth TX (Andrea Karnes and Ron Tyler, jurors)
Mixed e(Motions): Art Unbound by Media, A/NT Gallery, Seattle WA (Julie Baroh, Paul Pauper, and Amy Tipton, jurors)
2013 Between Here and Cool, CentralTrak, Dallas TX (Creative Ph.D. exhibition, solo, catalog)
The Color Black: A Conversation in Three Parts, 500X Gallery, Dallas (with L.E. Doughtie and Timothy Harding)
Relative Proximity, Ghost Town Arts Collective, Ida Green Gallery, Sherman TX
The Mother Load, Prescott College Art Gallery, Prescott AZ (invitational)
Reframing Documentary: Creative PhD in Progress, Main Gallery, Visual Arts Building, University of Texas at Dallas (brochure; Marilyn Waligore, curator)
Monthly Weather Review with Chief Meteorologist Harold Taft, Upstairs Project Space, 500X Gallery, Dallas (with Devyn Gaudet)
Midwest Center for Photography Juried Exhibition, Center Gallery, Wichita Kansas (Linda Davidson, Juror)
6th Annual Juried Plastic Camera Show, RayKo, San Francisco CA (Ann Jastrab, Juror)
You’re going to have short-term doubts (or, this is why it’s called a paradox). Upstairs Project Space, 500X Gallery, Dallas (with The Junior Ward)
2012 SPE Member’s Show, South Central Regional Conference, Mississippi State University Visual Arts Center, Oxford MS.
Going on 35! The Annual Member’s Show, 500X Gallery, Dallas
The Gallery as Host, Main Gallery, Visual Arts Building, University of Texas at Dallas (brochure; Stephen Lapthisophon, curator)
Everything Old is New Again, Ghost Town Arts Collective, Ida Green Gallery, Sherman TX
8 Simultaneous Stories to Be Read Simultaneously, Project Space, 500X Gallery, Dallas TX (with Erin Shaw)
Bridged, 500 Singleton Blvd, Dallas (Stephen Lapthisophon, curator)
Texasville, Ida Green Gallery, Austin College, Sherman TX (solo)
Another Dog and Pony Show, 500X Gallery, Dallas TX
2011 Annual Small Works Show, JRB Art at the Elms, Oklahoma City OK (Invitational)
You Will Know When You Get There, Ghost Town Arts Collective, LIFE in Deep Ellum, Dallas TX
Selected Works from the Region, Society for Photographic Education Members’ Show, UTSA Arts Gallery, San Antonio TX
Texas Hot Chilly, 500X Gallery Member’s Show, 500X Gallery, Dallas TX
Plano Art Association 125, The ARTS Gallery, Collin Community College, Plano TX (Michael O’Keefe and Enrique Cervantes, jurors)
Motley’s Fool, Old Ghost Town Gallery, Denison TX
Holga Out of the Box International Exhibition, TCC PHOTO GALLERY, Longview TX (Tammy Cromer-Campbell and Christine So, jurors)
500X EXPO, 500X Gallery, Dallas TX (Marty Walker, juror)
2010 Faculty Exhibition: Years of Living Dangerously, Main Gallery, University of Texas at Dallas (brochure)
Eleven, Old Ghost Town Gallery, Denison TX (invitational)
SELF, Croft Art Gallery, Waco TX (Aaron Sacco, juror)
New Texas Talent 2010, Craighead Green Gallery, Dallas TX (Thomas Feulmer, juror)
Down Every Side Street: New Directions in Southwest Art, Las Cruces Museum of Art, Las Cruces NM (with Ghost Town Arts Collective)
Annual Small Works Show, JRB Art at the Elms, Oklahoma City OK (Invitational)
Society for Photographic Education Member’s Show, Revolver Gallery, Fayetteville, AR
2009 Show from (No)where, 500X Gallery, Dallas TX (with Ghost Town Arts Collective)
Show from (No)where, Ida Green Gallery, Sherman TX (Ghost Town invitational)
Undead at the Ghost Town, Old Ghost Town Gallery, Denison TX
Annual Small Works Show, JRB Art at the Elms, Oklahoma City OK (Invitational)
2008 Verse and Reverse, Bathhouse Cultural Center, Dallas (invitational)
2007 Farm to Market, Mezzanine Gallery, UT-Dallas (solo, creative MA)
Reader’s Art 7: frugal finds for prudent collectors, Susan Hensel Gallery, Minneapolis MN (Susan Hensel, juror)
PhotoWorks 07, Main Gallery, The University of Texas at Dallas
Dead Guy in the Bluebonnets, Ida Green Gallery, Sherman TX (Barbara Elam, juror)
Local/e, Main Gallery, UT-Dallas (Marilyn Waligore, curator; catalog)
Society for Photographic Education Student Show, UC Gallery, The University of Texas at Arlington
2001Faculty/Student Exhibition, Baylor University Art Gallery, Waco (Victoria Star Varner, juror)
2000 Faculty/Student Exhibition, Baylor University Art Gallery, Waco (Dick Davison, juror)
Viewpoint 2000, Bosque County Conservatory of Fine Arts, Clifton TX (María Teresa García-Pedroche, juror)